The seminar of the Trey is conducted by Jim Olshefsky, Lewis Frederick, experts of the ASTM International Organization.
At the seminar, lectures on such topics as the work carried out in the United States for many years in the field of standardization and technical regulation, technical activities, assistance to scientific and technical cooperation, harmonization of national standards with international standards for the elimination of technical barriers to trade, cooperation activities between Uzbekistan and the United States on the harmonization of standards and.
June 1 International Day for Protection of Children
In connection with the International Children's Day on June 1, teachers of the Department of Metrology, Standardization and Certification of the EAF, and the head of the department, Professor PMMatyakubova, received certificates for the orphanage № 21 of Tashkent's Yunusabad district, as a gift. The purpose of this visit was to bring joy to the hearts of pupils of the orphanage, and in the future, the leading teachers and students of the department planned to open their own kindergarten in the orphanage.
International Metrology Day is celebrated every year on May 20. This day, on May 20, 1875, the International Diplomatic Conference was convened in Paris in honor of the "Metric Conventions", on the basis of which the Intergovernmental Organization for the Establishment of International Dimensions and Scales. On May 17, 2019, professors and teachers of the Department of Metrology, Standardization and Certification of EAF participated at the conference on Metrology Day at UZSTANDART AG. Professor P.M. Matyakubova O.Sh.Xakimov, P.R.Ismatullayev. actively participated in their scientific papers.
“Women’s achievements in science, culture, in developing of innovational technologies”.
On May 17, 2019 in Jizzakh Polytechnic institute was opened International scientific-practical conference on the theme: “Women’s achievements in science, culture, in developing of innovational technologies”.
There are participated in this conference a number of professor-teachers and specialists Republican high schools, as well as, professor-teachers and specialists of leading high schools of the world.
Especially, in this International scientific-practical conference participated in:
• The vice-chairman of the Women’s committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan – Nurmatova Mukarram Ahmedovna:
• A deputy of Jizzakh regional government and a chairman of the Women’s committee – Mukhtarova Nazira Abdusattorovna;
• A professor of (Sinczyan) institute of physics and chemist-technology and academy of the Sciences of the Republic of China – Ahmedin Vali Hinzhian;
• An employee of embassy of France – Sofi Zhind;
• A volunteer of Peace Corpus of the USA – Viviana Marsell;
• A professor and a doctor of technical sciences of Sankt-Petersburg Polytechnic University – Kulik Sergey Vladimirovich;
• A rector of the International University of “Great silk road” of Republic of Kazakhstan – Yefimova Irina Yevgenievna;
• A doctorate of State management Academy under the President of the Republic Uzbekistan – a doctor of Philosophy (PhD) – Gaffarova Mavluda Kurbonboevna;
• A dotsent of Taraz State humanitarian-innovational University (Republic of Kazakhstan) – Khodjakeldieva Zulifiya Mirzageldievna;
• A senior employee of the institute of horticulture andvegetables of Academy sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan – Bakhriev Suhfatjon Huseynovich;
• A professor of the International relations of Kazakh-Turkey University named after Ahmad Yassaviy – Karimbetov Burhan Teshaboevich;
• A master of Prague technological University of Republic of Czech – Elyor Madrimov;
• A head of regional department of scientific-practical center of “Oila” of Chartak district of Namangan region – Ubaydullaeva Mukhabbat Gaybullaevna;
On May 18 International scientific-practical conference continues its work on section.
Professor Matyakubova delivered a report on the topic "Implementation of QMS and technical regulation in inventions and business of women in Uzbekistan (IQMS TR BZWU)"